Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 83
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/8/1893
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Edward Carney and his partner observed and questioned two suspicious men. Because the men became confrontational, they were placed under arrest. One offender drew a revolver and shot Officer Carney. Officer Carney died during surgery.