Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer James J. Carmody | St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer

James J. Carmody

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Thursday, May 31, 1934

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: 27 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by streetcar

Incident Date: 5/31/1934

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Carmody was struck and killed by a streetcar at Oakland and Kings Highway after taking a young girl to the hospital. He accidentally stepped in front of the streetcar as it approached.

Officer Carmody had been with his agency for 27 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections