Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/4/1935
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Conviction overturned
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Carmichael was shot and killed during a riot while attempting to escort two prisoners from the courthouse back to jail. Because of the number of protestors at the courthouse, Sheriff Carmichael attempted to take them through the back to avoid a confrontation. The crowd saw them in the back of the courthouse and immediately rushed them. One of the rioters opened fire, killing Sheriff Carmichael.
Over the course of several days over 150 people were arrested. The shooter was convicted but had the convication overturned by the Supreme Court.
Sheriff Carmichael had been with the agency for four years. He was survived by his wife and son.