Bio & Incident Details
Age: 20
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 11/27/1880
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed at a later date
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Carlysle was shot and killed after leading a posse to capture the notorious Billy the Kid and his gang. After the gang had fired shots an another deputy, Deputy Carlysle lead a posse on a 40 mile chase.
Deputy Carlysle entered the saloon where Billy the Kid and his gang were hiding to talk with them. In exchange one of Billy the Kid's gang was taken hostage by Deputy Carlysle's posse. After Deputy Carlysle did not return the posse threatened to kill their hostage if Deputy Carlysle was not returned. A shot was fired and Deputy Carlysle, thinking the posse had just killed their hostage, jumped from the window of the saloon, only to be shot by members of his own posse who mistook him for one of the outlaws.
Billy the Kid was later shot and killed.
The outlaw gang was responsible for the murders of several other law enforcement officers over the course of several years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Marshal Robert Olinger |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff George Hindman |
||
|
Sheriff William Brady |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff James W. Bell |