Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Harry Carlough | Paramus Police Department, New Jersey Paramus Police Department, New Jersey

Lieutenant

Harry Carlough

Paramus Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Sunday, January 15, 1956

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: Not available

Badge # 102

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 12/7/1955

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant Carlough succumbed to complications of injuries sustained in a vehicle accident on December 7, 1955. He was assisting other units in a vehicle pursuit that originated in Troy, New York. He was travelling on Route 17 when he swerved to avoid a truck that was entering the highway and his patrol car struck a tractor trailer.

Lieutenant Carlough suffered multiple injuries and suffered severe allergic reactions to antiobotics he was placed on as a result. He died from his injuries on January 15, 1956.

He was survived by his wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections