The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal John Carlton
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, November 5, 1887

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 5, 1887
Incident Location: Texas
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Marshal Carlton was shot and killed in Denison, Texas, while attempting to arrest a man wanted for larceny. The suspect was apprehended by a posse a short time later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage