Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Exposure to toxins
Incident Date: 6/17/1941
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Private Carey died after being exposed to tetrachloride fumes from a fire extinguisher. He and another officer had arrived on the scene of an accident in which a car was on fire. Private Carey used the fire extinguiser to put out the flames but immediately became ill. He was taken to a local doctor where he died approximately two hours later. All tetrachloride fire extinguisers issued to officers were immediately replaced with non-toxic fire extinguishers.
Private Carey had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife.