The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Ronald L. Carey

Patch image: Delaware State Police, Delaware

Trooper Ronald L. Carey
Delaware State Police
Delaware

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 5, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 69

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 5, 1972
Incident Location: Pennsylvania
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Trooper Carey and Trooper David Yarrington were shot and killed in Pennsylvania by the female accomplice of a suspect they were struggling with. The troopers were investigating an armed robbery when they noticed a suspicious vehicle at a nearby hotel over the state line. When they began to investigate the vehicle they became engaged in a struggle with the male suspect. During the struggle the female accomplice shot both troopers.

The two suspects fled and the male suspect was later shot and killed by Maryland State Troopers. The female suspect was returned to Pennsylvania where she was sentenced to death. Her sentence was later commuted by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court to life in prison.

Trooper Carey served with the Delaware State Police for two and a half years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Delaware State Police, DelawareTrooper David C. Yarrington
Delaware State Police, DE
EOW: Thursday, January 6, 1972
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage