The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York Police Department, New York

Detective John J. Carey
New York Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Thursday, November 3, 1892

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 3, 1892
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Detective Carey was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a fugitive from Chicago. Detective Carey and his partner spotted the suspect on the corner of 7th Avenue and 29th Street in Manhattan. When the suspect entered a saloon, Detective Carey took position outside. The suspected exited the saloon with a revolver drawn and before Detective Carey could respond, the suspect shot and killed him.

Detective Carey's partner grabbed the suspect, and a struggle ensued. The suspect attempted to shoot Detective Carey's partner, but a Patrolman who had responded to the sound of the shots being fired clubbed him into unconsciousness.

Detective Carey was assigned to the Central Office Squad.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage