The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Pilot Officer George R. Carey

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Pilot Officer George R. Carey
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 24, 1982

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 17 years
Badge Number: 4044

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, February 24, 1982
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Pilot Officer Carey and Officer Kenneth Archer were killed when their helicopter crashed. The officers were conducting a search mission in a remote desert area of San Bernardino County. The pilot, Officer Carey, became spatially disoriented due to a combination of factors and the aircraft impacted the ground at high speed, instantly killing both officers.

Officer Carey had served with the agency for 17 years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: California Highway Patrol, CaliforniaOfficer Kenneth L. Archer
California Highway Patrol, CA
EOW: Wednesday, February 24, 1982

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage