Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Marvin Leroy Titus | South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

Trooper

Marvin Leroy Titus

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 20, 1991

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 1 year

Badge # 800

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/20/1991

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Titus was shot three times with his own weapon and killed after chasing a man in a stolen car into a wooded area in Bamberg County. The suspect was apprehended later in the night and sentenced to life in prison.

Trooper Titus had served with the agency for just over one year. He was survived by his parents and eight siblings.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 25 Reflections