Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective James J. Caplis | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Detective

James J. Caplis

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, December 21, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: Not available

Badge # 1511

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/21/1931

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: 1 killed, 4 sentenced, 2 stricken

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective James J. Caplis was off duty at the Beach View Garden Café at 804 W. Wilson Avenue. Shortly after 1:00 a.m., armed with revolvers and shotguns, four men ordered diners against the wall.

Detective Caplis was at a table with his date. He loitered behind the other patrons as they walked toward the designated wall. Suddenly he broke away from the group. He raced to the farthest wall drawing his revolver at the same instant, fighting single handed against the bandits.

By this act, Caplis made himself the sole target for expected gunfire and was free to battle the robbers. He fired as the nearest bandit turned to him. The robber fired back. At the same time he retreated, the robbers were still menacing the crowd, and one or two of them blazing away at Caplis.

Caplis moved forward as the robbers reached the stairway, firing as he went. By this time, he was between the gunmen and several of the guests. One of the robbers fired a charge from his shotgun. It was two slugs of this charge, which struck a patron. Unhit as yet, Detective Caplis raced to the head of the stairs to send a final shot at the fleeing bandits. A bullet met him before he had the opportunity to face the descending robbers.

More than a dozen men carried the fallen officer to the hospital where he died of his wounds a short time later.

Caplis was a winner of The Tribune Monthly Hero Award in June 1928.

On December 27, 1931, two 17 year old men were in custody and confessed that they participated in the slaying. Two women were also under arrest, one a 16 year old, and the other a 17 year old. One of the detainees provided information concerning the chain of events; stating that one of the women, armed with a revolver was sitting at a table with two men, when the robber band arrived, the trio joined them.

Two of the offenders received 99 years, two received 14 years and one was killed. The women's sentence was stricken.

Detective Caplis is survived by his mother, father and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections