The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

Special Agent James C. Capen
United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, May 10, 1928

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 10, 1928
Incident Location: Wyoming
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Agent Capen was shot and killed as he and another officer raided a still near Cumberland, Wyoming. The suspect was granted to permission to retrieve his hat and coat but returned from his house with a rifle and shot Agent Capen in the abdomen. The other agent returned fire, striking the suspect six times. The agent then took Agent Capen and the suspect to a hospital where they both died.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage