The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant William I. Campbell

Patch image: Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

Sergeant William I. Campbell
Little Rock Police Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 18, 1911

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, April 18, 1911
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Campbell was shot and killed by a drunk constable who was causing a disturbance. The constable encountered Sergeant Campbell and began charging Sergeant Campbell with misconduct in office and warned him that he would get him by the end of the week. Sergeant Campbell warned the constable to leave the area and not cause any more trouble and then knocked him down. As Sergeant Campbell began leaving the area the suspect shot at him. Sergeant Campbell began to come towards the constable when he was shot in the abdomen. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Sergeant Campbell had been with the agency for seven years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage