Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corrections Employee Rufus C. Campbell | Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

Corrections Employee

Rufus C. Campbell

Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, April 18, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 4/16/1970

Weapon: Blunt object; Lumber

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Corrections Employee Rufus Campbell succumbed to injuries suffered two days earlier after being assaulted by two youths during an escape from the Illinois Youth Center in St. Charles.

Corrections Employee Campbell was clubbed with a chain and a 2-by-4-inch piece of lumber which had been smuggled into the youth's cottage that was undergoing renovations. The 15- and 16-year-old then locked him into a room of their living unit before they escaped.

The youths were later apprehended in Elburn and returned to the center.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections