Sergeant Patrick Lee Campbell
Glendale Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Sunday, September 22, 1985
Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Campbell succumbed to injuries sustained in 1980 while manning a road block for a pursuit in progress. The driver's stated intention was to take out a cop. Sergeant Campbell was critically injured and was in ICU for 6 weeks and then off for several months after the incident. He subsequently developed leukemia from the severe injuries and it eventually took his life.

The driver was apprehended, convicted, and sentenced to 5 years.

Sergeant Campbell was survived by his wife, two children, his parents, and a brother.

Photograph: Sergeant Patrick Lee Campbell

Patch image: Glendale Police Department, Arizona

Visit Sergeant Campbell's memorial at www.ODMP.org