The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama

Trooper Robert William Jones
Alabama Department of Public Safety
Alabama

End of Watch: Thursday, October 3, 1991

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, October 3, 1991
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Jones was killed when his patrol car slammed into a tractor trailer. He was responding to a reckless driving call at the time of the accident. He was 41 years old and is survived by his parents, son, daughter and four brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage