Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/23/1931
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Campbell was shot and killed as he and state troopers attempted to arrest four suspects who had escaped from the New Jersey State Penitentiary. The officers located the escapees in a corn field near Oxford Valley, Pennsylvania, and a two-hour shootout ensued.
Policeman Campbell and one of the suspects were shot and killed during the shootout. One of the other suspects committed suicide when he was surrounded. The remaining two suspects were able to break through the police lines and fled towards New York.