The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Ernest Calvillo

Patch image: Pima County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Deputy Sheriff Ernest Calvillo
Pima County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Thursday, July 21, 1983

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 10 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 233

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 20, 1983
Weapon Used: Handgun; .44 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Calvillo was shot and killed while attempting to break up a fight at a local bar. He and another deputy were working an off-duty security detail at a local bar when a patron informed the officers that there was a fight and one of the men was in the parking lot with a gun. The officers located the suspect holding a rifle and told him to leave. The suspect left the scene and then returned and began speaking with the officers again. The suspect's brother then pulled up and fired at the deputies, striking Deputy Calvillo. The other deputy returned fire, killing the suspect who fired the weapon.

Deputy Calvillo had been with the agency for just under 10.5 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage