Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Thomas Lloyd Callies | Huron Police Department, South Dakota Huron Police Department, South Dakota

Sergeant

Thomas Lloyd Callies

Huron Police Department, South Dakota

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 30, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 3/30/1982

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Callies was stabbed to death when he and another officer responded to a domestic disturbance at a local residence. The officers were familiar with the residence and did not expect any resistance.

When they arrived at the home no one answered the door so they entered the house. As Sergeant Callies climbed the stairs the suspect suddenly appeared and stabbed him through the liver. The suspect then cut the second officer on the arm, from elbow to shoulder. Both officers opened fire on the man as they fell down the stairs.

Sergeant Callies succumbed to his wounds. The suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison.

Sergeant Callies was survived by his two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 23 Reflections