The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Frank B. Callahan

Patch image: Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Patrolman Frank B. Callahan
Boston Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 20, 1945

Biographical Info
Age: 54
Tour of Duty: 26 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, February 19, 1945
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Callahan was shot and mortally wounded by a man who he attempted to stop who was running from a pawn shop. The man had just killed the proprietor and his wife during a holdup attempt. Another officer who was standing nearby shot and killed the suspect. Patrolman Callahan died in the hospital the next day.

Patrolman Callahan was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage