Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Horace Callaghan | Prospect Park Police Department, Pennsylvania Prospect Park Police Department, Pennsylvania

Officer

Horace Callaghan

Prospect Park Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, December 21, 1940

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: 15 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 12/21/1940

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Callaghan was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic on Chester Pike near Stewart Avenue.

Officer Callaghan had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections