The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer John Calandro Jr.
Detroit Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Monday, August 19, 1963

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Monday, August 19, 1963
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Calandro was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by car that ran a red light at the intersection of Joseph Campau Street and Vernor Street. He was thrown from the bike and sustained major head injuries.

Officer Calandro had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and three brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage