Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: Not available
Badge # 3123
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/24/1980
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Calabrese was shot and killed with his own weapon while attempting to arrest a fare evader at the Columbus Circle subway station. The suspect immediately grabbed Officer Calabrese's gun and shot him. Another nearby transit officer apprehended the suspect.
Officer Irving Smith was shot and killed five days later while attempting to take action during a robbery of a bar. He and several other officers went to the bar following the funeral of Officer Calabrese.
Officer Calabrese was assigned to Transit District 1. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and step-daughter.