The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Sergeant John W. Cabiness

Patch image: Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

Detective Sergeant John W. Cabiness
Little Rock Police Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Saturday, August 12, 1922

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 12, 1922
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Sergeant Cabiness was accidentally shot and killed by Special Deputy Marshal Will Cross, of the United States Marshals Service, who mistook the officers for railroad strikers who were out to get him. Deputy Cross was killed in return gunfire by Sergenat Cabiness's partner.

Sergeant Cabiness had been with the agency for five years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Little Rock Police Department, ArkansasSpecial Deputy Marshal Will Cross
United States Department of Justice - M..., US
EOW: Saturday, August 12, 1922

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage