Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: Not available
Badge # 1106
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/31/1962
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Panico and Patrolman Robert Byrnes were shot and killed by a man who went on a shooting spree at Coney Island. The suspect had attempted to murder his former landlady and then ran outside and killed a woman sitting nearby. The suspect ran onto the Boardwalk at West 25th Street. He approached both officers from behind and shot them both in the back of their heads. Patrolman Panico was killed at the scene and Patrolman Byrnes succumbed to his wounds at Coney Island Hospital four days later.
The suspect continued shooting at other citizens, wounding three more people, before being shot and killed by an Emergency Services officer.
Patrolman Byrnes was assigned to the 94th Precinct and was survived by his wife and three children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Nicholas Panico |