Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Buzzell | San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office, California San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office, California

Deputy Sheriff

Joseph Buzzell

San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch: Thursday, November 28, 1895

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/28/1895

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Buzzell was shot and killed while attempting to remove a family that was trespassing on a ranch near the San Joaquin River. The father of the family fired and Deputy Buzzell, striking him in the head and chest, killing him.

The suspect was also wounded in return fire. He was arrested several days later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections