Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Hugh Levon Butler | Kansas City Police Department, Missouri Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman

Hugh Levon Butler

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, February 2, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 2/2/1968

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Butler was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a tavern at 3502 Troost Street to investigate a report of a man with a gun. When they arrived at the tavern they were met with gunfire and exchanged fire with the gunman. Patrolman Butler was killed, his partner was wounded, and the gunman was seriously wounded. Four days later it was determined that Patrolman Butler's partner had accidentally shot him.

Patrolman Butler had been with the agency for four years and served for three years un the United States Army.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections