Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/13/1930
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Frank Butcher was shot and killed by an inmate who was attempting to escape from the Trenton State Prison (now known as New Jersey State Prison). The inmate attacked an officer with a blackjack, knocking him unconscious and stealing his gun. When Deputy Butcher and other officers approached the suspect, shots were exchanged, and Deputy Butcher was killed.
The suspect fled into a cell, where he killed himself before he could be apprehended.
The suspect had been serving a life sentence for the murder of Patrolman Bernard Murray, of the Hoboken Police Department, on October 2, 1918.
Deputy Butcher was survived by his wife and two children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Bernard Murray |