Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant David A. Butchart | Duluth Police Department, Minnesota Duluth Police Department, Minnesota

Sergeant

David A. Butchart

Duluth Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch: Friday, October 6, 1933

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 71

Tour: 34 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 10/6/1933

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Butchart was struck and killed by a vehicle while searching for an 8-year-old boy who had been abducted. The boy was sleeping in the back of his parent's car when it was stolen. As Sergeant Butchart was searching cars in Gary he was struck and killed. The driver of the vehicle was charged with manslaughter.
Sergeant Butchart had been with the agency for 34 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections