Patrolman Karl E. Bushong
Ohio State Highway Patrol
Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, June 7, 1937
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 3 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 83/59

Patrolman Karl Bushong was killed in automobile accident on US Route 20 while administering a driver's license test. The applicant crashed head-on into an oncoming vehicle.

Patrolman Bushong was a veteran of WWI and had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for 3.5 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Photograph: Patrolman Karl E. Bushong

Patch image: Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

Visit Patrolman Bushong's memorial at www.ODMP.org