Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 1 year, 3 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 11/25/1963
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Michael Bushman was killed in a single vehicle crash when his cruiser rolled over several times. Responding officers located his body laying next to his cruiser several hours after the accident. It is not known what caused the accident.
Patrolman Bushman had served with the San Diego Police Department for 16 months. He was survived by his wife and daughter.