The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer Leo W. K. Busch
Metropolitan Police Department
District of Columbia

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 28, 1926

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 28, 1926
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed

Officer Busch was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped four suspicious men near Grant Circle, NW, at approximately 0400 hours. One of the men opened fire, striking Officer Busch six times and wounding his partner.

The three suspects were apprehended and convicted of Officer Busch's murder. All three were executed in the electric chair on June 22, 1928.

Officer Busch had been with the agency for almost two years. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage