Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 2 years, 11 months
Badge # 1197
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 8/28/1959
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Convicted; served 7 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Charles Busby was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a drunk driver on Marietta Boulevard, NW. The impact threw Officer Busby 459 feet.
The driver was arrested on suspicion of murder, speeding, and drunk driving. They were convicted but only served seven years of the sentence.
Officer Busby had served with the agency for nearly three years. He was survived by his wife and four children.