The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Greenville Police Department, South Carolina

Officer George Staples Burroughs
Greenville Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, May 6, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 6, 1921
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Burroughs was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call on Westfield Street. While at the scene he became engaged in a struggle with the suspect who beat him with a board and flower pot before shooting him in the abdomen.

Officer Burroughs had been with the agency for 12 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage