Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Kieffer C. Burris | Kansas City Police Department, Missouri Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Sergeant

Kieffer C. Burris

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, July 15, 1960

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Drowned

Incident Date: 7/15/1960

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Burris and Patrolman Herbert Bybee drowned while practicing scuba diving at Lake Lotawana for an underwater recovery unit that the department was forming. At approximately 1600 on that afternoon, the two were spotted by a resident of the lake area and everything seemed alright. However, at approximately 1730, one of the residents noticed Sergeant Burris floating face down in the water, and Patrolman Bybee's body was recovered a short time later. Patrolman Bybee's tank was empty but Sergeant Burris's still had air pressure, so the exact cause of this incident was not known.
Sergeant Burres had been with the agency for 10 years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Herbert E. Bybee
Cause: Drowned

View all 2 Reflections