The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer John P. Burns

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer John P. Burns
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 7, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 7, 1931
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Burns was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute. The suspect was shot and killed by other officers.

Officer Burns had served with the agency for 10 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage