The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Hugh Burns

Patch image: Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Officer Hugh Burns
Indianapolis Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 13, 1883

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 13, 1883
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Officer Hugh Burns was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of gunfire while he was off duty. While at home, he heard the gun shots and went outside to investigate. He discovered there was a fight at a local boarding house. When he entered the house, he was shot by one of the two men who were fighting.

The suspect surrendered to other officers. The suspect was acquitted of the murder at trial after claiming self-defense. The suspect had thought Officer Burns was a friend of the man he was fighting.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage