Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 12 years
Badge # 207
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/3/1919
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Sergeant George C. Burns and Detective Sergeant Bernard Lenehan were shot and killed during a holdup of a saloon on West Madison Street. The two officers had just entered the saloon when several minutes later two men entered with guns and announced a holdup. As Detective Sergeant Burns pulled his service weapon the men opened fire, striking him the abdomen. Detective Sergeant Lenehan was able to return fire.
Detective Sergeant Lenehan, who was shot three times, was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds two days later.
Detective Sergeant Burns is survived by his wife and six children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Detective Sergeant Bernard J. Lenehan |