Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Earl F. Burns | Denver Police Department, Colorado Denver Police Department, Colorado

Patrolman

Earl F. Burns

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Thursday, February 16, 1939

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Fall

Incident Date: 2/16/1939

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Burns was killed when he fell down a flight of stairs at the Albany Hotel. He had been assigned to the hotel during a convention.

Patrolman Burns had served with the Denver Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections