Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 10/20/1935
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Charged with Manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Burmeister was killed in a motorcycle accident while en route to to escort a funeral procession which had left Barberton and was making its way through Cleveland.
Patrolman Burmeister was travelling southbound on East 131st Street. As he attempted to pass Gay Street, a truck ran a stop sign and pulled out in front of him and he hit the side of the truck head first. Patrolman Burmeister suffered a broken neck from the impact and was transported to St. Luke's Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Burmeister was survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.