The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Suffolk County Police Department, New York

Police Officer Jack Burkhardt Sr.
Suffolk County Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 15, 1977

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Fall
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 15, 1977
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Burkhardt was killed when he fell from a ladder while climbing to the roof of a shopping center. He had responded to the shopping center to investigat reports of a disturbance.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage