Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant William L. Burke | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Lieutenant

William L. Burke

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 23, 1898

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/23/1898

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant William Burke was shot and killed after responding to a house that the suspect was trespassing in near the intersection of Montcalm Street and Peralta Avenue at 10:45 am.

The suspect claimed the house was his, but it was in fact, not. When he was asked to leave, the suspect drew a pistol and shot Lieutenant Burke in the abdomen. A squad of riflemen responded to the scene and forced the suspect to surrender. The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Lieutenant Burk had served with the San Francisco Police Department for over 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two brothers. One of his brothers served in Royal Irish Constabulary.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections