The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Auxiliary Officer George Wayne Starr

Patch image: Virginia Beach Police Department, Virginia

Auxiliary Officer George Wayne Starr
Virginia Beach Police Department
Virginia

End of Watch: Saturday, August 31, 1991

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 31, 1991
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Auxiliary Officer Starr was struck by a car and killed while he tried to help people out of cars following a traffic accident on the Norfolk Expressway at 0400 hours.

He was is survived by his wife and parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage