Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper John S. Burke | Michigan State Police, Michigan Michigan State Police, Michigan

Trooper

John S. Burke

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch: Monday, October 13, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/13/1930

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Both convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Burke was shot and killed after stopping two bank robbers in St. Joseph County. He had been notified of the robbery and stopped the men on a county road. While he searched one of the suspect the second suspect shot him in the back three times. The suspects then drove over his body before fleeing. Both suspects were apprehended and convicted of the murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections