Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective James J. Burke | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Detective

James J. Burke

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, December 13, 1946

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/13/1946

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1948

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective James Burke was shot and killed on a robbery stakeout in a store on Webster Avenue in the Bronx.

When the two robbery suspects entered, Detective Burke burst from his hiding spot and opened fire on them. Both men returned fire, killing the detective.

The suspects were apprehended approximately two months later. Both were sentenced to death and executed on July 22, 1948.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections