Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant J. Harvey Burke | Richmond Police Department, Virginia Richmond Police Department, Virginia

Sergeant

J. Harvey Burke

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 28, 1925

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/28/1925

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant J. Harvey Burke was shot and killed while escorting a couple to their home to retrieve belongings. The couple had been involved in a domestic dispute and Sergeant Burke was sent to monitor the removal of items. While on the scene the male suspect produced a handgun and shot the female. As Sergeant Burke attempted to disarm the man, he was shot and killed.

The suspect was convicted and executed on February 19, 1926.

Officer Burke had served with the agency for 9 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections