Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Missouri
Incident Date: 7/22/1931
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent Curtis Burks was shot and killed by Pretty Boy Floyd while serving a search warrant in Kansas City, Missouri.
Agent Burks and a dozen other agents and local officers were conducting a raid on a local flower shop. During the search they discovered Pretty Boy Floyd in a backroom. As they searched him he suddenly pulled out a .45 caliber handgun and fatally shot Agent Burks and wounded a second agent. He then ran outside where he shot a bystander and a Kansas City police officer before getting away.
Pretty Boy Floyd was later shot and killed by Ohio law enforcement officers on October 22, 1934.
Charles "Pretty Boy" Floyd and members of his gang were responsible for the murders of several law enforcement officers.
Officer Harland Manes of the Akron, Ohio, Police Department was shot and killed on March 9, 1930, while investigating an accident involving one of the gang members. Patrolman Ralph Castner of the Bowling Green, Ohio, Police Department was shot and killed on April 16, 1931, while attempting to arrest members of the gang. Special Agent Curtis Burke of the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms, was shot and killed on July 22, 1931, while serving a federal search warrant on Pretty Boy Floyd in Kansas City, Missouri.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Officer Harland F. Manes |
||
|
Patrolman Ralph Hiram Castner |