Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 10/7/1985
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Pedro Burgos-Lacourt drowned while working on efforts to recover the bodies of three policeman who drowned the previous day.
Policeman Homero Ortiz-Martinez, Policeman Herminio Lopez-Pilar, Sergeant Francisco Diaz-Melendez, drowned when their patrol car fell through a broken bridge into a swollen river during Tropical Storm Isabel. The officers were responding to a distress call when the incident occurred.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Policeman Homero Ortiz-Martinez |
||
|
Policeman Herminio Lopez-Pilar |
||
|
Sergeant Francisco Diaz-Melendez |