Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Howell Burchfield | California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

Sergeant

Howell Burchfield

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

End of Watch: Saturday, June 8, 1985

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 6/8/1985

Weapon: Edged weapon; Shank

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Howell Burchfield was stabbed to death when he was attacked by an inmate at the San Quentin State Prison's Carson Unit.

He was stabbed in the heart causing him to bleed to death. All three inmates involved in the attack were convicted of his murder. The inmate who stabbed him and the inmate who ordered the stabbing were sentenced to life with no possibility of parole. The inmate who made and provided the shank was sentenced to death.

Sergeant Burchfield had been employed with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for 12 years, and is survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 26 Reflections